Accident Summary Nr: 143181.015 - Employee amputates finger while operating press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1570276.015 | 12/27/2021 | 332321 | Soft-Lite, Llc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 a.m. on November 6, 2021, an employee was operating a press. The employee's finger was caught in the point of operation and amputated the right pointer finger. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1570276.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |