Accident Summary Nr: 14318000 - Employee dies of asphyxia in oxygen-deficient atmosphere

Accident Summary Nr: 14318000 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 07/14/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12216787707/15/199728990United Erie, Div. Of Interstate Chemical Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 entered a 4,000 gallon kettle that contained nitrogen. He was wearing a half-mask organic vapor respirator that did not adequately protect him from the oxygen-deficient atmosphere, and he died of asphyxia. The company claimed to have a confined space entry program; however, the program was in paper form only. The fill-in-the-blank style had not been completed and designations as to entrants, attendants, or supervisors were left blank. Testing and monitoring equipment was not provided to employees to test the atmosphere before or during a confined space entry. Emergency rescue equipment was not provided for the entrant or for any other employee attempting a rescue. No permits were provided for employees, and no procedure for completing permits was in place.

Keywords: OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, AIR LINE RESPIRATOR, ASPHYXIATED, CONFINED SPACE, PPE, WORK RULES, INHALATION, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122167877 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported