Accident Summary Nr: 143180.015 - Worker fractures hip in fall from elevated position
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1573535.015 | 12/22/2021 | 111421 | Sea Crest Nursery, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:35 p.m. on October 21, 2021, an employee was working for a nursery. He was standing in a tractor's bucket, cutting dry fronds from a palm tree. He was working from an elevated position, approximately 9 feet (2.7 meters) above the ground. He fell. He fractured his right hip. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1573535.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury |