Accident Summary Nr: 14317986 - Employee killed when struck by a pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122167646 | 08/20/1997 | 3317 | 0 | Sharon Tube Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing a steel tube from the line. As he did so, the next tube hit the end of the pipe he was removing, and it punctured his abdomen. Employee #1 was killed. He had not followed the procedures for removing pipes from the line.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122167646 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |