Accident Summary Nr: 14317978 - Employee dies of asphyxia under bags of clothing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122162993 | 01/21/1997 | 8399 | 0 | Salvation Army Thrift Stores |
Abstract: Employee #1 had been told to stay late to lock up after the floor crew was finished. After he locked up the store he climbed on top of a pile of garbage bags filled with used clothing. The pile was approximately 10 feet tall and covered an area of approximately 30 by 60 feet. Employee #1 was found five days later buried beneath the upper layer of bags. There has been much speculation as to why he was there.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122162993 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |