Accident: 143179.015 - Employee Amputates Finger When Caught Between Gears
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1575034.015 | 01/27/2022 | Bernal, Llc |
At 1:15 p.m. on January 18, 2022, an employee was performing a gear lash test to inspect and adjust the gears to the correct tightness. The employee applied pow er to the die module and started to feed toilet paper through the running meshin g gears by hand when his hand became caught in the gears. The employee was hospi talized to treat an amputation of his index finger and and a fracture of his mid dle finger.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1575034.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Tool and die makers |