Accident Summary Nr: 143179.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught between gears
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1575034.015 | 01/27/2022 | 333514 | Bernal, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on January 18, 2022, an employee was performing a gear lash test to inspect and adjust the gears to the correct tightness. The employee applied power to the die module and started to feed toilet paper through the running meshing gears by hand when his hand became caught in the gears. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of his index finger and and a fracture of his middle finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1575034.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Tool and die makers |