Accident Summary Nr: 14317820 - Employee killed by collapsing concrete block wall

Accident Summary Nr: 14317820 -- Report ID: 0317020 -- Event Date: 04/24/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10964541604/24/199017950Roy F. Smith Company
10964544005/14/199017950George M. Wilson & Son Inc.
10964542404/24/199017950Earl Van Den Heuvel Sr.

Abstract: Employee #1 was in the basement of a demolished building, using a cutting torch to cut up scrap I-beams. A concrete block wall collapsed, killing Employee #1.

Keywords: DEMOLITION, COLLAPSE, WALK PLATFORM, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, BURIED, CONCRETE BLOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109645416 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 109645440 Occupation Not Listed
3 109645424 Occupation Not Listed