Accident Summary Nr: 14317804 - Employee dies of asphyxia in tank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
860882 | 09/05/1990 | 7699 | 0 | Keehn Service Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was making repairs to a valve inside a tank trailer that until recently had been filled with sulfur dioxide. He removed the manway cover and entered the trailer with his tools. Employee #1 had not checked the atmosphere inside the tank and, although he was wearing a gas mask, he began to be affected by the gas. Employee #1 tried to get out of the tank, but was overcome and died. He was found lying on the back of the tank with his head still inside it.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 860882 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |