Accident Summary Nr: 143178.015 - Employee dies from heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 143178.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 01/27/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1575033.01501/27/2022484110Hill Brothers Transportation

Abstract: At 2:47 a.m. on January 27, 2022, an employee was sitting at the wheel of his semi truck, waiting for a load to be ready. The employee's wife was sleeping in the sleeper compartment behind him. The employee was found slumped over the steering wheel and was unresponsive. The employee's wife called 911, and the employee was pronounced dead. The employee died of natural causes from a heart attack.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Motor Vehicle, Natural Causes, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1575033.015 49 M Fatality Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer