Accident Summary Nr: 14317796 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN RUN OVER BY BACKING TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 14317796 -- Report ID: 0317020 -- Event Date: 02/28/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1753094002/28/199029110Star Enterprise
1753095702/28/199016290Ue & C Catalytic
1753096502/28/199042120Jr'S Trucking Co., Inc.

Abstract: On February 28, 1990, Employee #1 was standing with his back to roadway and talking with a co-worker, when he was struck by a backing dump truck. Employee #1 fell under the truck and was run over by the wheel of the truck. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: BACKING UP, WHEEL, DUMP TRUCK, FALL, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17530940 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 17530957 Occupation Not Listed
3 17530965 Occupation Not Listed