Accident Summary Nr: 14317762 - Employee killed when crushed between trailer and loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17533241 | 09/26/1989 | 1623 | 0 | Bunting And Murray Construction Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was hooking chain to a front end loader to pull out a stuck tractor trailer. The driver of the truck, after the chain was hooked to the trailer, got back into the truck. The truck suddenly backed up and crushed Employee #1 between the trailer and the front end loader. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17533241 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |