Accident Summary Nr: 14317754 - One employee killed, one injured by falling I-beam frame
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17534140 | 01/24/1989 | 1521 | 0 | C & S Home Services Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and #2 were jacking and cribbing one end of a section of a double wide modular home. They were under the structure, raising it so they could roll it onto the foundation and connect with the other section. The framing slipped from the jacks, causing the structure to fall. Employee #1 was pinned by the I-beam frame and killed. Employee #2 was struck by the falling structure as he rolled clear of it. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17534140 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 17534140 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |