Accident Summary Nr: 14317747 - Employee killed by falling hopper blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18068114 | 06/06/1989 | 4212 | 0 | Bfi Waste Systems Of N. America, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was repairing a leaking hydraulic line on a 1988 Ford side loader refuse truck hopper. When he disconnected the hydraulic line, the hopper blade fell on his upper body, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18068114 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |