Accident Summary Nr: 14317739 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN LIFTING LUG FAILS -TWO MORE INJURED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17533837 | 04/27/1989 | 1629 | 0 | Ue & C Catalytic |
Abstract: Four employees were in the process of lifting the top portion of a dipleg to remove it from a coker unit. Overhead chain hoists were attached to five lifting lugs. One lifting lug failed causing the dipleg to shift and swing out of control. Employee #1 was pinned by the dipleg and killed. The dipleg also struck Employee #2 resulting in injuries his hand, and caused injuries to Employee #3 which did not require hospitalization. Employee #4 become nervous and nauseous, but did not require hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17533837 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 17533837 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 17533837 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 17533837 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |