Accident Summary Nr: 14317721 - Employee crushed by overturned compaction roller

Accident Summary Nr: 14317721 -- Report ID: 0317020 -- Event Date: 04/24/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1753384504/25/198915410Disabatino Brothers, Debro, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Tampo compaction roller. While he was compacting and rolling fill dirt, the roller's right rear wheel backed over the edge of the bank, causing the roller and operator to slide down the graded fill dirt bank. The roller overturned and crushed Employee #1, killing him.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, FALL, BACKING UP, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17533845 Fatality Other Occupation not reported