Accident Summary Nr: 14317721 - Employee crushed by overturned compaction roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17533845 | 04/25/1989 | 1541 | 0 | Disabatino Brothers, Debro, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Tampo compaction roller. While he was compacting and rolling fill dirt, the roller's right rear wheel backed over the edge of the bank, causing the roller and operator to slide down the graded fill dirt bank. The roller overturned and crushed Employee #1, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17533845 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |