Accident Summary Nr: 14317713 - EMPLOYEE KILLED DUE TO FALL FROM SCAFFOLD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109645630 | 02/21/1990 | 1741 | 0 | Ralph Rullo Brick Pointing |
Abstract: An employee was pointing brick 20 ft above ground level on a two-point suspended scaffold without fall protection or guard rails. The employee leaned over the end of the scaffold, lost his balance, and fell, striking the concrete side walk. He sustained a concussion and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109645630 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |