Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 143177.015 - Employee Fractures Leg After Losing Control Of Pit

Accident: 143177.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 01/15/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1575022.01501/25/2022Bimbo Bakeries Usa, Inc.

At 3:45 a.m. on January 15, 2022, an employee who worked as a Production Helper in the packaging department was operating an electric pallet jack powered indust rial truck (PIT). The employee lost control of the PIT and reflexively stuck his left foot outside of the vehicle trying to regain control. The employee struck his left leg against a metal guard as a result. The employee fractured his leg a nd was trasnported to the hospital via ambulance, where he was admitted for seve ral days. The employee had not been trained or authorized to operate the PIT.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, collision, driving, food processing, foot, fracture, industrial truck, inexperience, leg, lost control, material handling, metal, metal pole, pallet jack, powered industrial vehicle,

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1575022.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Production helpers