Accident Summary Nr: 14317697 - Employee killed when burned by boiling water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17701582 | 05/18/1988 | 2879 | 0 | Ici Americas Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was splashed and scalded with boiling water when pressure forced boiling water in the pressure vessel through the manway opening. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17701582 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |