Accident Summary Nr: 14317663 - Employee dies after striking head on floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17702945 | 02/26/1987 | 5311 | 0 | Pomeroys |
Abstract: On February 5, 1987, Employee #1 and a coworker were cleaning a site after a company closing (going out of business). Apparently they were engaged in horseplay when one fell and struck his head against the floor. He died on February 11, 1987. No on-site inspection was conducted; all information was obtained by phone.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17702945 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |