Accident Summary Nr: 14317648 - Employee killed when falls in front of truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17702416 | 07/10/1987 | 2033 | 0 | Draper Canning Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had finished work for the day. He had punched his work ticket through the time clock and was walking toward the main gate when he tripped and fell in front of a Chevrolet maintenance truck (#81). The truck ran forward over Employee #1 and then backed over him, crushing his head and killing him. The ground area was dry, and one other vehicle was traveling in the area. Because of the changing work shifts, coworkers were traveling in all directions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17702416 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |