Accident Summary Nr: 14317630 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONNECTING ELECTRIC FAN TO CORD SET
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17876202 | 10/02/1986 | 2262 | 0 | Wilmington Finishing Company |
Abstract: A MILLWRIGHT WAS CONNECTING AN ELECTRIC FAN INTO AN EXTENSION CORD SET. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED AS HE IMPROPERLY (APPARENTLY) PLUGGED THE FAN INTO THE EXTENSION CORD.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17876202 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Millwrights |