Accident Summary Nr: 143176.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1575013.015 | 01/07/2022 | 331318 | Handi-Foil Corp. Dba Handi-Foil Of America |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on December 21, 2021, an employee was threading aluminum foil through a machine (Inter Folder #403). The employee had his right hand on the rollers, trying to gauge where to place the paper, and his left hand holding the jogger control. The employee put his finger where the roller was, and the roller had a blade on it. The employee pressed jog with one hand, and the other hand got struck with the blade on the roller. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation to the right middle finger tip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1575013.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |