Accident Summary Nr: 14317598 - EMPLOYEES SUFFERED MINOR CHEMICAL BURNS AFTER REACTOR BURST

Accident Summary Nr: 14317598 -- Report ID: 0317020 -- Event Date: 08/18/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1770138408/20/198628990Helix Associates, Inc.
1770137608/19/198628990Helix Associates, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE FORMULATING AN ANTIMALARIAL DRUG, USING GLYCERIN, SULFURIC ACID, ANISOL AND IODINE AS COMPONENTS. THE CHEMICALS WERE BEING MIXED IN A CLOSED REACTOR. AN UNCONTROLLED EXOTHERMIC REACTION OCCURRED, CAUSING THE REACTOR TO RUPTURE. A VAPOR CLOUD WAS RELEASED. BOTH EMPLOYEES SUFFERED MINOR CHEMICAL BURNS AND LEG INJURIES WHEN THEY EVACUATED THE PLANT.

Keywords: RUPTURE, CHEMICAL REACTION, CHEMICAL BURN, TOXIC FUMES, CHEMICAL, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17701384 Occupation Not Listed
2 17701376 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Mixing and blending machine operators
3 17701376 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Mixing and blending machine operators