Accident Summary Nr: 14317572 - Employee killed when caught between platform and truck bed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17708249 | 03/25/1986 | 1541 | 0 | Daniel Construction Company |
17708272 | 03/25/1986 | 1542 | 0 | Edis General Contractors |
Abstract: At 2:50 p.m. on March 24, 1986, Employee #1 was unloading material from a flatbed truck equipped with a tailgate lift platform. He accidentally leaned back and hit the control lever. Employee #1 was crushed between the platform and the truck's bed and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17708249 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 17708272 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |