Accident Summary Nr: 14317564 - Employee injured when tractor gas tank explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109647644 | 05/13/1997 | 3441 | 0 | Summit Steel Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was repairing the gasoline tank on a tractor. He was not aware that there was a highly flammable slushing compound inside the tank. After a grinding procedure was completed he struck an arc and produced a flame that caused the tank to explode. Employee #1 sustained injuries to his head and face, and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109647644 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |