Accident Summary Nr: 14317549 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY PUMP JACK SCAFFOLD POLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109652826 | 01/26/1997 | 1761 | 0 | Rising Sun Contractors, Co. |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on January 26, 1997, Employee #1 of Rising Sun Contractors Co. or Chung Nam Pak was attempting to install an aluminum pump jack scaffold when one of the aluminum support poles, measuring approximately 24 feet in height, slid across the roof's edge that it was leaning against and fell, striking Employee #1 on the head. Employee #1 suffered severe head injuries and later died at the Christiana Hospital on January 28, 1997 at approximately 2:30 a.m.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 24 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 109652826 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |