Accident Summary Nr: 14317531 - Delivery worker dies after being run over by van

Accident Summary Nr: 14317531 -- Report ID: 0317300 -- Event Date: 10/21/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10965273510/24/199642150Brooks Courier Service, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 delivered and picked up parcels from commercial customers of a courier. He had finished his business with the client company and had started his delivery van to leave. Employees of the client company heard noise outside, came out, and saw him on the ground. The van was stopped approximately 63 feet away with its engine on and its transmission in reverse. Before he died, Employee #1 told one of them that he had been run over by the van. , According to another customer to whom he had made a delivery, Employee #1 had been complaining earlier that day about chest and arm pain. He had also given notice to his employer that he was quitting in a week for health reasons. Although an autopsy report has not yet been received, his employer and the Wilmington City Police have speculated that Employee #1 suffered a stroke or heart attack that caused him to somehow fall out of the truck. There were no witnesses to the accident.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, DELIVERY WORK, HEART ATTACK, CRUSHED, FALL, STRUCK BY, UNMANNED, RUN OVER, MOTOR VEHICLE, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109652735 Fatality Other Occupation not reported