Accident Summary Nr: 14317507 - Employee killed when struck and crushed by concrete form

Accident Summary Nr: 14317507 -- Report ID: 0317300 -- Event Date: 03/20/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10965140603/20/199617710J.T. Hoover Concrete Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on March 20, 1996, Employee #1 was attempting to remove an aluminum form for a concrete stoop. When he struck a flathead pin/wedge with a hammer the form broke loose from the foundation wall, striking him in the head and face. Employee #1 was pronounced dead on arrival at the hospital by paramedics.

Keywords: HEAD, DISMANTLING, PPE, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109651406 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported