Accident Summary Nr: 14317507 - Employee killed when struck and crushed by concrete form
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109651406 | 03/20/1996 | 1771 | 0 | J.T. Hoover Concrete Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on March 20, 1996, Employee #1 was attempting to remove an aluminum form for a concrete stoop. When he struck a flathead pin/wedge with a hammer the form broke loose from the foundation wall, striking him in the head and face. Employee #1 was pronounced dead on arrival at the hospital by paramedics.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109651406 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |