Accident Summary Nr: 14317499 - Employee killed when struck by dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14317499 -- Report ID: 0317300 -- Event Date: 12/18/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10965100012/19/199587110Site Blauvelt Engineers, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m., Employee #1, an inspector, was overseeing a paving job on Route 13. It was raining/sleeting and getting dark. He was walking down an unpaved lane toward a paving machine while a dump truck was backing up to the machine. The dump truck struck Employee #1, who died of multiple injuries to the head and abdomen. The truck did not have a back-up alarm and no one was directing its driver. There were no witnesses.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, HEAD, ABDOMEN, SIGNALMAN, WORK RULES, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, BACKING UP, POOR VISIBILITY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109651000 Fatality Other Occupation not reported