Accident Summary Nr: 14317499 - Employee killed when struck by dump truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109651000 | 12/19/1995 | 8711 | 0 | Site Blauvelt Engineers, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m., Employee #1, an inspector, was overseeing a paving job on Route 13. It was raining/sleeting and getting dark. He was walking down an unpaved lane toward a paving machine while a dump truck was backing up to the machine. The dump truck struck Employee #1, who died of multiple injuries to the head and abdomen. The truck did not have a back-up alarm and no one was directing its driver. There were no witnesses.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109651000 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |