Accident Summary Nr: 14317457 - Employee killed when struck by falling ceiling fan
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109653030 | 09/07/1995 | 2099 | 0 | Sandel Packing, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was coring peppers on a conveyor belt system. A ceiling fan fell approximately 8 ft from the ceiling, striking and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109653030 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |