Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14317408 - Employee Killed When Struck By Dump Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14317408 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 08/17/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12216458508/19/199616110Mayer Brothers Construction Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was fueling a roller located in the median of an interstate highway that was being reconditioned. He had to cross a gravel road to reach some equipment. While he was on his way back to the roller, a dump truck that was backing up without the aid of a back-up alarm or signalman struck and killed him

Keywords: back-up alarm, signalman, work rules, construction, dump truck, struck by, backing up, inattention
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 122164585 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons