Accident Summary Nr: 14317408 - Employee Killed When Struck By Dump Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122164585 | 08/19/1996 | 1611 | 0 | Mayer Brothers Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was fueling a roller located in the median of an interstate highway that was being reconditioned. He had to cross a gravel road to reach some equipment. While he was on his way back to the roller, a dump truck that was backing up without the aid of a back-up alarm or signalman struck and killed him
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 122164585 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |