Accident Summary Nr: 143174.015 - Employee dies due to drug overdose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1573444.015 | 01/20/2022 | 922160 | Newark Fire Division |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on January 15, 2022, an employee, a Fire Captain, was at the fire station at the start of a shift when he was found unresponsive. The employee was pronounce dead due to a drug (cocaine) overdose.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1573444.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Firefighting occupations |