Accident: 143174.015 - Employee Dies Due To Drug Overdose
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1573444.015 | 01/20/2022 | Newark Fire Division |
At 8:15 a.m. on January 15, 2022, an employee, a Fire Captain, was at the fire s tation at the start of a shift when he was found unresponsive. The employee was pronounce dead due to a drug (cocaine) overdose.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1573444.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Firefighting occupations |