Accident Summary Nr: 14317390 - Employee killed when crushed by two falling bundles of steel

Accident Summary Nr: 14317390 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 05/08/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12216561605/09/199637610Pennstyle Campers, Inc. Dba Car Mate

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on May 8, 1996, Employee #1 was moving steel bundles within a warehouse. He had apparently completed the task when, for an unknown reason, he climbed onto the stacked bundles. The bundles, which were stacked too high and not properly interlocked, fell on top of him. Employee #1 suffered crushing injuries and was flown by helicopter to a Pittsburgh hospital, where he died. There were no witnesses to the accident.

Keywords: UNSECURED, WAREHOUSE, WORK RULES, INTERLOCK, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122165616 Fatality Other Occupation not reported