Accident Summary Nr: 14317382 - Employee killed when struck by pack of falling lumber

Accident Summary Nr: 14317382 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 01/12/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12216415501/12/199624210The M & P Lumber Company Llc

Abstract: Employee #1 was observing a forklift operator move packs of lumber to rearrange the warehouse in an orderly fashion. The pack being lifted by the forklift struck the top pack on an adjacent stack, causing it to fall approximately 15 feet and strike Employee #1. He sustained a concussion and was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, UNSECURED, WAREHOUSE, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, FALLING OBJECT, LUMBER STACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122164155 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported