Accident Summary Nr: 14317374 - Employee killed when grinding wheel disintegrates
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122163991 | 10/27/1995 | 3322 | 0 | Advanced Cast Products, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee # 1 was grinding a small part on an 8 inch grinding wheel mounted to a portable, bench-mounted grinder. The wheel exploded, striking the employee in the head and killing him. The wheel was rated for 6,470 rpm and the grinder was rated at 18,000 rpm. There were no guards of any type on the wheel.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122163991 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |