Accident Summary Nr: 14317366 - Employee killed when crushed by falling forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 14317366 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 02/22/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12216542602/23/199633690Frontier Acquisitions Dba Frontier Foundry, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:20 p.m. on February 22, 1995, Employee #1 was in a warehouse using a powered forklift and a 30 ft loading/unloading ramp to unload a truck. As he backed the forklift off the truck, the ramp moved and the forklift fell off the truck and/or ramp. Employee #1 was crushed and killed. There were no witnesses to the accident.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, WAREHOUSE, LOADING RAMP, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, OFF LOADING, FALLING OBJECT, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122165426 Fatality Other Occupation not reported