Accident Summary Nr: 14317366 - Employee killed when crushed by falling forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122165426 | 02/23/1996 | 3369 | 0 | Frontier Acquisitions Dba Frontier Foundry, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:20 p.m. on February 22, 1995, Employee #1 was in a warehouse using a powered forklift and a 30 ft loading/unloading ramp to unload a truck. As he backed the forklift off the truck, the ramp moved and the forklift fell off the truck and/or ramp. Employee #1 was crushed and killed. There were no witnesses to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122165426 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |