Accident Summary Nr: 14317358 - Employee killed when crushed between forklift and door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122164270 | 01/08/1996 | 3221 | 0 | Owens Illinois |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on January 7, 1996, Employee #1, a batch mixer/cullet hauler who was working the 3:00 p.m. to 11:00 p.m. shift, mixed batches of raw material to charge the glass furnaces and went to the lower level to move a cullet to the outside area. Apparently, Employee #1 had taken a load out and as he drove a forklift back to the scrap pick up area, he stopped the vehicle and dismounted to close the door. Employee #1 was found crushed between the rear of the forklift and the door with his back to the forklift. He died of a severed spinal cord. During the investigation, the vehicle controls were found to be in the reverse position and the emergency brake was found to be inoperable. There were no witnesses to the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122164270 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |