Accident Summary Nr: 143173.015 - Employee fractures face and eye when struck by swinging gate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1575005.015 | 01/27/2022 | 484110 | Hearn Trucking Llc |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on January 24, 2022, an employee was attempting to load a steer into a tractor trailer. The steer did not want to load and struck the metal gate, swinging the gate into the employee's face. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured eye and face.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1575005.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |