Accident Summary Nr: 143171.015 - Employee is killed when tire rim explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1574991.015 | 01/27/2022 | 484110 | Jtm Transport Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:20 a.m. on January 26, 2022, an employee was changing tires from a commercial truck. The employee had removed a tire from truck #220825 from the rear passenger side, and proceeded with removing the second tire from the rear passenger side. A coworker was in the area, getting ready to work on the same truck, but on the brakes. The employee was outside bay 3, going in and out of the bay getting the airline ready to put air in the tire. The coworker was inside the bay. The employee was inflating the tire, and an air expulsion occurred. The tire was not in a tire cage or a supporting device to prevent the rim from ejecting. The rim exploded out and struck the employee, killing him. The employee sustained blunt force injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1574991.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Specified mechanics and repairers |