Accident Summary Nr: 14317085 - Employee killed in fire

Accident Summary Nr: 14317085 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 08/20/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10294182008/23/199683610Ken-Crest Services

Abstract: At approximately 2:26 a.m. on August 20, 1996, Employee #1 was trapped inside a group home by a fire. She died of smoke inhalation. The home's two exit doors were locked and the door knob to the front door was turned around so that a key was needed to open this door from the inside. The back door had a clasp-type lock, which also required a key to open the door from the inside.

Keywords: OBSTRUCTED EGRESS, RESPIRATORY, LUNG, WORK RULES, FIRE, SMOKE INHALATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102941820 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported