Accident Summary Nr: 14317085 - Employee killed in fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102941820 | 08/23/1996 | 8361 | 0 | Ken-Crest Services |
Abstract: At approximately 2:26 a.m. on August 20, 1996, Employee #1 was trapped inside a group home by a fire. She died of smoke inhalation. The home's two exit doors were locked and the door knob to the front door was turned around so that a key was needed to open this door from the inside. The back door had a clasp-type lock, which also required a key to open the door from the inside.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102941820 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |