Accident Summary Nr: 14317077 - Operator killed when crushed by falling forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 14317077 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 08/08/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10294190308/09/199642120Triple S Express

Abstract: At approximately 4:35 p.m. on August 8, 1996, Employee #1 was loading a tractor trailer using a Calk forklift. While he was backing out of the trailer, he backed off the loading dock. He was crushed between the forklift and the loading dock stairs, and died of massive internal injuries.

Keywords: LOADING, IND TRK OPERATOR, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, LOADING DOCK, LOST CONTROL, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102941903 Fatality Other Occupation not reported