Accident Summary Nr: 14317069 - Employee crushed to death in front end loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102941937 | 07/16/1996 | 3291 | 0 | Mdc Industries |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on July 16, 1996, Employee #1 was repairing the hydraulic system of a Caterpillar front end loader, model 966, serial #76J1279. The bucket of the loader had been placed on a stack of pallets. After he removed one of the hydraulic seals, the bucket crashed through the pallets, and Employee #1's head became caught between the arm of the bucket and the frame of the loader. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102941937 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |