Accident Summary Nr: 14317010 - Employee killed in fall from roof deck

Accident Summary Nr: 14317010 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 06/07/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10294214106/17/199617910Lindstrom & Co
10294213306/07/199615410M. Kowalchick & Associates, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 stepped onto an unsecured piece of metal decking that had been laid across the roof trusses of a building. When it slipped out from beneath his feet he fell approximately 19 feet. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: UNSECURED, WORK RULES, METAL DECKING, ROOF DECKING, CONSTRUCTION, UNSTABLE SURFACE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102942141 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported
2 102942133 Occupation Not Listed