Accident: 143170.015 - Employee'S Finger Is Crushed When Caught On Roll-Up Door Rai
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1574982.015 | 01/26/2022 | Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority |
At 10:00 am. on January 18, 2022, an employee was standing on a ladder near a ro ll-up door trying to lower the door manually when the door dropped unexpectedly. The employee's finger was on the roller rail and was pinched when the door fell . The employee suffered an amputation of the tip of his middle finger and was tr eated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1574982.015 | 42 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |