Accident Summary Nr: 14316954 - Employee killed when struck on head by steel bundle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102944261 | 02/14/1996 | 3499 | 0 | Vincent Metal Goods |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on the bed of a flatbed tractor trailer while two bundles of aluminum rods, each weighing 2,200 lb, were being moved by a forklift truck. When the forklift went to back up, one of the bundles fell off the forks, striking the employee and knocking him off the trailer bed to the ground. The bundle landed on top of Employee #1's head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102944261 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |