Accident Summary Nr: 14316939 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102942117 | 06/28/1996 | 0783 | 0 | Delaware Valley Tree And Landscaping |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on June 27, 1996, Employee #1 was picking up branches in a stream. A tree limb fell approximately 60 ft and struck in the back of the head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102942117 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |