Accident Summary Nr: 14316905 - Employee killed when crushed between two railroad cars
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102944402 | 10/13/1995 | 3312 | 0 | Lukens Steel Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was moving railroad cars from track to track. When he failed to chock or block a string of two cars that had just been uncoupled on track #17 he was struck by them and pinned against another car on the adjoining track (#16). Employee #1 sustained a crushed pelvis and massive tissue evisceration and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102944402 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |