Accident Summary Nr: 14316889 - Employee dies after being burned by hot asphalt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102945730 | 10/17/1995 | 2952 | 0 | Economy Asphalt Co., |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in the plant production area of a warehouse where hot asphalt was stored, poured, and packaged. He was storing pallets of cartons of poured hot asphalt. Because the pallet was weak Employee #1 got off his forklift truck and knelt down to tie the cartons together. He lost his balance and fell, knocking over two cartons of hot asphalt. He was splashed by the hot asphalt and fell into a puddle of it, burning his arms, legs, back, and face. Employee #1 died three days later in the hospital. He had not been wearing personal protective equipment such as rubber gloves, boots, coveralls and/or a face shield.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102945730 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |