Accident Summary Nr: 14316855 - Employee killed in fall through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 14316855 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 03/28/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10294042603/31/199717910Steel Suppliers Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working approximately 50 ft high on tubular steel, securing loose decking. He noticed that a welding lead that they were using earlier had been damaged: the insulation had been stripped away, exposing the cable so that the welding lead was touching the tubular steel. When Employee #1 went to move the cable he fell through an undecked skylight opening. He was killed.

Keywords: SKYLIGHT, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STEEL ERECTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ROOF OPENING, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 50 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 102940426 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)