Accident Summary Nr: 14316855 - Employee killed in fall through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102940426 | 03/31/1997 | 1791 | 0 | Steel Suppliers Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working approximately 50 ft high on tubular steel, securing loose decking. He noticed that a welding lead that they were using earlier had been damaged: the insulation had been stripped away, exposing the cable so that the welding lead was touching the tubular steel. When Employee #1 went to move the cable he fell through an undecked skylight opening. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 50 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 102940426 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |