Accident Summary Nr: 14316830 - Employee drowns when barge gangway fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102945490 | 09/07/1995 | 3631 | 0 | Metro Machine |
Abstract: At approximately 4:20 p.m. on September 6, 1995, Employee #1 was setting up a welding job that had to be worked from a barge along the starboard bow of the U.S.S. Detroit. Employee #1 was crossing from the barge to the pier when the gangway failed and he fell into the river and drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102945490 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters |