Accident Summary Nr: 14316830 - Employee drowns when barge gangway fails

Accident Summary Nr: 14316830 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 09/05/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10294549009/07/199536310Metro Machine

Abstract: At approximately 4:20 p.m. on September 6, 1995, Employee #1 was setting up a welding job that had to be worked from a barge along the starboard bow of the U.S.S. Detroit. Employee #1 was crossing from the barge to the pier when the gangway failed and he fell into the river and drowned.

Keywords: PPE, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, RIVER, FALL, DROWN, SET UP, LIFE JACKET, BOAT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102945490 Fatality Other Welders and cutters